Die aktuellen Kunstangebote der wichtigsten Auktionshäuser weltweit.
Pencil and black chalks. Lower right monogrammed and dated. On paper, with a draft for a decoration element on the reverse. 24.3 x 30 cm. , size of sheet. [JS]. - Expressively staged jetty of the Ostende harbor, which Heckel also captured in several paintings and an etching from 1916. - The Belgian coast offered Heckel a welcome artistic retreat from the daily horrors of the war. - From the year Heckel mad ethe famous "Madonna von Ostende". The work is registered in the Erich Heckel Estate, Hemmenhofen on Lake Constance. We are grateful to Mrs Renate Ebner and Mr Hans Geissler for the kind support in cataloging this lot. LITERATURE: Heinz Spielmann (ed.), Die Maler der Brücke. Sammlung Hermann Gerlinger, Stuttgart 1995, p. 298, SHG no. 449 (fig.). Hermann Gerlinger, Katja Schneider (eds.), Die Maler der Brücke. Inventory catalog Hermann Gerlinger Collection, Halle (Saale) 2005, p. 208, SHG no. 468 (fig.).
Erich Heckel - Aquarelle und Zeichnungen. Kleine Formate, Vorstudien, Skizzen, Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover 1978, fig. p. 20. Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum, Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig (permanent loan from the Hermann Gerlinger Collection, 1995-2001). Kunstmuseum Moritzburg, Halle an der Saale (permanent loan from the Hermann Gerlinger Collection, 2001-2017). Kriegszeit 1914-1918, Almanach der Brücke 3, Kunstmuseum Moritzburg Halle, 2014, fig. p. 72. Buchheim Museum, Bernried (permanent loan from the Hermann Gerlinger Collection, 2017-2022) Erich Heckel. Einfühlung und Ausdruck, Buchheim Museum, Bernried, October 31, 2020 - March 7, 2021, p. 248 (fig.)
Erich Heckel Estate, Hemmenhofen. Hermann Gerlinger Collection, Würzburg (acquired from the above in 1984, with the collector's stamp on the reverse, Lugt 6032))
In good condition. Isolated stains and rubbed spots. Margins minimally discolored. Bottom edge minimally irregular.