KLINGER, MAX1857 Leipzig - 1920 Großjena/ Naumburg
Title: Untitled (Priesterinnen der Liebe).
Date: 1920.
Technique: Ink on paper.
Mounting: Mounted on card.
Measurement: 28,5 x 46cm.
Notation: Dated and monogrammed lower left: 28.V.20 MK. Estate stamp lower left: Max Klinger 1857-1920 from the estate of Prof. Hartmann, Leipzig in D. M. Klinger auction Nbg. 1984.
Frame/Pedestal: Mat.
Provenance:
- Estate of the artist
- Gertrude Klinger, wife of Johannes Hartmann, Leipzig
- Estate of Johannes Hartmann
- Auktionshaus D. M. Klinger, Nuremberg, Auction 1984
- Private collection
- Ketterer Kunst, Munich, auction 20 November 1999
- Private collection Southern Germany
- Karl & Faber, Munich, auction 16 June 2020
- Kasper König Collection, Berlin (since 2020).