HOFER, KARL1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin
Title: Junger Mann mit Pfeife.
Date: 1954.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 100 x 70cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: CH (ligated) 54.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Provenance:
- Private collection North Germany
Literature:
- Wohlert, Karl Bernhard: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat. rais. no. 2751, ill.