Stand 05.09.2024
Roy Lichtenstein
Lot 40052
As I Opened Fire Poster (triptych), 1966
Offset lithograph in colors on wove paper
64,1 x 53,3 cm (25,3 x 21,0 in)
Lot 40052
Schätzpreis:
US$ 1.500 - 2.500
€ 1.400 - 2.300
Auktion: 5 Tage
Heritage Auctions
Ort: Dallas, TX
Auktion: 25.09.2024
Auktionsnummer: 18216
Auktionsname: Prints & Multiples Showcase Auction
Essay
From one of several editions of over 3,000 printed since 1966
Roy Lichtenstein (1923-1997) As I Opened Fire Poster (triptych), conceived 1966 Offset lithograph in colors on wove paper 25-1/4 x 21 inches (64.1 x 53.3 cm) (sheet) From one of several editions of over 3,000 printed since 1966 Published by the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam Printed by Drukkenrlj Luii & Co., Amsterdam LITERATURE: Corlett, App. 5. HID12401132022 © 2024 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
Essay
28 weitere Werke von Roy Lichtenstein
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
119
Wallpaper With Blue Floor Interior (G. 1558, C. 260)
, 1992
Screenprint in colours, on five sheets of Paper Technologies Inc. Waterleaf paper, the full sheets
€ 36.000 - 59.000
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
292
Amerind Landscape (RLCR 2869)
, 1979
Knotted wool pile tapestry
€ 4.700 - 7.100
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
291
Haystack (C. 84)
, 1969
Screenprint in colours, on Fabriano paper, with full margins
€ 7.100 - 9.500
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
120
Chem IA, from Peace Through Chemistry Series (G. 248, C. 100)
Screenprint in colours, on Special Arjomari paper, with full margins
€ 7.100 - 9.500
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
121
Still Life With Lobster, from Six Still Lifes Series (C. 129)
, 1974
Lithograph and screenprint in colours, on BFK Rives paper, with full margins
€ 18.000 - 24.000
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
290
Sunrise (C. II.7)
, 1965
Offset lithograph in colours, on lightweight wove paper, with full margins
€ 7.100 - 9.500
heute | Phillips London
Roy Lichtenstein
118
Composition IV (C. 293)
, 1995
Screenprint in colours, on BFK Rives paper, with full margins
€ 14.000 - 21.000
4 Tage | Bonhams Los Angeles
ROY LICHTENSTEIN
161
Untitled head
, 1995
Werkplaatsnummer op achterzijde RL94-5226
€ 12.000 - 15.000
4 Tage | Bonhams Los Angeles
ROY LICHTENSTEIN
58
Bull VI (RL 73-518) from the Bull profile series
, 1973
Lithografie, zeefdruk en linosnede. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 57/100. Droogstempel. Ed. Gemini Gel, LA (RL 73-518)
€ 6.000 - 8.000
4 Tage | Bonhams Los Angeles
ROY LICHTENSTEIN
59
Mirror n°7 from the Mirror series
Lithografie en zeefdruk in kleur. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 69/80. Ed. Gemini G.E.L, LA
€ 10.000 - 15.000
Roy Lichtenstein
Gemerkt