Stand 13.05.2024
Berenice Abbott
Lot 38001
Blossom Restaurant, 103 Bowery Between Grand and Hester Streets, October 24, 1935
Gelatin silver print, printed later
18,7 x 24,1 cm (7,4 x 9,5 in)
Lot 38001
18,7 x 24,1 cm (7,4 x 9,5 in)
Schätzpreis:
US$ 800 - 1.200
€ 740 - 1.100
Auktion: -13 Tage
Heritage Auctions Texas
Ort: Dallas, TX
Auktion: 08.05.2024
Auktionsnummer: 14212
Auktionsname: Depth of Field: Photographs Showcase Auction
Essay
Zustand
Signed and editioned 308/500 in pencil, mount recto. Photographer's stamp, mount verso.
Berenice Abbott (American, 1898-1991) Blossom Restaurant, 103 Bowery Between Grand and Hester Streets, October 24, 1935 Gelatin silver print, printed later 7-3/8 x 9-1/2 inches (18.7 x 24.1 cm) (image/sheet) Signed and editioned 308/500 in pencil, mount recto. Photographer's stamp, mount verso. LITERATURE: B. Abbott, Changing New York, New York, 1997, p. 355, pl. 33. HID12401132022 © 2024 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
Overall excellent condition with no visible defects. Sheet is dry mounted to an 11-3/2 x 13 inch mat, not framed.
Essay
Zustand
Gemerkt