Stand 07.11.2024

Pablo Picasso

Lot 195
Sculpteur et son modèle avec la têtesculptée du modèle, 1933
Etching

Lot 195
Etching

Schätzpreis:
€ 6.000 - 8.000
Auktion: 13 Tage

Van Ham Kunstauktionen

Ort: Cologne
Auktion: 27.11.2024
Auktionsnummer: A525
Auktionsname: Modern, Post War & Contemporary, Evening Sale

PICASSO, PABLO
1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins

Title: Sculpteur et son modèle avec la têtesculptée du modèle.
Subtitle: From: La Suite Vollard.
Date: 1933.
Technique: Etching on Montval (watermark).
Depiction Size: 19,5 x 26,5cm.
Sheet Size: 38,5 x 50cm.
Notation: Signed.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

The present work is sheet 62 from the well-known Vollard suite. This print is one of 50 partially signed copies.

Provenance:
- Private Collection North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature:
- Bloch, Georges: Pablo Picasso - Tome I, Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé et lithographié 1904-1967, Bern 1971 (2nd edition), cat. rais. no. 171, ill. (here titled: Sculpteur et son Modéle)
- Geiser, Bernhard: Picasso - Peintre-Graveur, Tome II, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre gravé et des monotypes, 1932-1934, Bern 1992, cat. rais. no. 324/B/c.
PICASSO, PABLO
1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins

Date: 1933.
Sheet Size: 38,5 x 50cm.
Notation: Signed.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:

Literature:

276 weitere Werke von Pablo Picasso Alle ansehen chevron_right

Pablo Picasso ist in folgenden kuratierten Suchen enthalten