Stand 04.09.2024
Gene Davis
Lot 19
Castle Walk, 1983
acrylic on canvas
182,9 x 230,5 cm (72,0 x 90,8 in)
Lot 19
Castle Walk, 1983
acrylic on canvas
Schätzpreis:
US$ 40.000 - 60.000
€ 36.000 - 54.000
Auktion: 9 Tage
Freeman’s | Hindman’s Auction Chicago
Ort: Chicago
Auktion: 25.09.2024 15:00 Uhr
Auktionsnummer: 2051
Auktionsname: Post War and Contemporary Art
signed Gene Davis, dated and titled (verso)
1 weiteres Werk von Gene Davis
4 Tage | Phillips London
Gene Davis
148
Series 1
, 1969
The complete set of six screenprints in colours, on canvas laminated to board (as issued), the full sheets, with title page and colophon, all contained in the original portfolio box
€ 8.300 - 11.000
Gene Davis
Color Field Painting
Post-Painterly Abstraction
Washington Color School
Gemerkt