SCHOLZ, WERNER1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach
Title: "Ismene".
Date: 1961.
Technique: Oil on fibreboard.
Measurement: 49,5 x 40cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower right: WS. Verso upper centre titled and dated on label: Ismene 61.
Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame.
We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support.
Provenance:
- Private collection
- Ketterer Kunst, Hamburg, 347th auction, 24./25.10.2008, lot 1028
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 168.