HERRMANN, PETER
1937 Großschönau/Lausitz
Title: Tanzende.
Date: 2017.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 100 x 60cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: P.H. 2017.
Provenance:
- Kasper König Collection, Berlin (directly from the artist)
- Reflects Kasper König's interest in East German art
- Symbolic painting of everyday scenes
- Commissioned work in memory of Barbara Weiss.