Monogrammed lower right: hm. Dated on the reverse: juin 1957
Henri Michaux. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1964 / Henri Michaux. Aquarelle, Frottagen und Zeichnungen von 1946-1966. Cologne, Galerie Rudolf Zwirner, 1966
Galerie Daniel Cordier, Frankfurt a.M., and Elie de Rothschild, Paris (1959) / Rudolf Zwirner Collection (acquired at Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris, 1967)