DAVID ROBERTS, R.A.
Lot 272
Distant view of Sebaste, Ancient Samaria
pencil and watercolour heightened with touches of bodycolour on paper
22,9 x 34,0 cm (9,0 x 13,4 in)
Lot 272
Schätzpreis:
£ 10.000 - 15.000
€ 12.000 - 18.000
Christie's London
Ort: London
Auktion: 03.07.2024 10:30 Uhr
Auktionsnummer: 22669
Auktionsname: Old Masters Part II: Paintings, Sculpture, Drawings and Watercolours
Christie's London?
signed 'David Roberts. R.A.' (lower right) and inscribed and dated 'Sabaste [sic] the ancient / Samaria. April 17th 1839' (lower left, overmounted)
1 weiteres Werk von DAVID ROBERTS, R.A.
7 Tage | Heritage Auctions Texas
David Roberts
27046
Gateway at Dendera and Thebes Egypt (two works)
Offset lithograph in colors, each
€ 190 - 280
Gemerkt