SCHOLZ, WERNER1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach
Title: "Lava II".
Date: 1972.
Technique: Oil on fibreboard.
Measurement: 48 x 60cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower left: WS. Verso upper centre titled and dated on label: Lava II. 1972.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support.
Provenance:
- Private collection Rhineland-Palatinate
- Private collection South Germany
Literature:
- Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 174.