KLIMSCH, FRITZ
1870 Frankfurt a. M. - 1960 Saig
Title: Kauernde.
Date: Ca. 1948 (model).
Technique: Bronze, dark brown patinated.
Measurement: 32 x 23 x 23cm.
Notation: Monogrammed on the left sole of the foot: FK.
Foundry Mark: Below foundry mark H. NOACK BERLIN.
Provenance:
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- Braun, Hermann: Fritz Klimsch. Eine Dokumentation, Van Ham Art Publications, Cologne 1991, p.35
- Cf. Braun, Hermann: Fritz Klimsch - Werke. Ausstellung anlässlich des 20. Todestages von Fritz Klimsch in der Galerie Koch, Hanover 1980, no. 44, ill.