Oil on canvas. Rechts unten signiert. Verso auf der Leinwand signiert, ortsbezeichnet "Planegg bei München" und betitelt. 107 x 96 cm.
- The cafe garden is one of the most popular motifs of the important Southern German Impressionist. - An impressive, particularly large-format scene painted in the characteristic loose and impasto style. - In his paintings, Pippel portrays the pleasures of Munich's elegant society.