signé et numéroté ‘G. Richier 4/8’ (sur la terrasse); avec le cachet du fondeur ‘cire perdue Valsuani’ (sur un côté). signed and numbered 'G. Richier 4/8' (on the base); with the foundry stamp 'Cire Perdue Valsuani' (on a side). Conceived in 1945, this work is number 4/8 from an edition of 12 proofs: 1/8 à 8/8, HC1, HC2, HC3, EA