Monogrammed lower left: A.J. Dated lower right: 36. On the reverse signed, dated and inscribed by Lisa Kümmel for the artist in pen in black: A. Jawlensky X 1936 N.7
Bilder des Frankfurter Kunstkabinetts. Frankfurt a. M., Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, 1963, cat. no. 21, ill. / Gemälde, Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen, Graphik und Plastik des XX. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt a. M., Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, 1964, cat. no. 8, ill. 110 / Alexej von Jawlensky: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Bietigheim-Bissingen, Städtische Galerie, 1994 (according to label on the reverse)
Private Collection, Hesse
Alexej von Jawlensky