Signé et daté en bas au centre "appel, 76", signé en bas à droite "Alechinsky", contresigné, daté et titré au dos sur le châssis "Appel & Alechinsky, Bien deviné, 1976". India ink and wash on paper laid down on canvas; signed and dated lower centre, signed lower right, signed again, dated and titled on the reverse on the stretcher